EALS

PAST COUNCIL MEMBERS



2014-2016

NAME POSITION
1. Mr.NassorKhamis Mohammed President
2. Mr.DieudonneBashirahishize Vice President Regional Integration and International Relations.
3 Mr. Francis Stolla Vice President Human Rights and Public Interest Litigation.
4 Mr. Godfrey Nathan Kitiwa Secretary General
5 Mr.AloysBahebe Deputy Secretary General
6 Ms. Aisha Deputy Secretary General
7 Ms.Goretti K. GahongerwaMr Treasurer
8 Mr. Charles Onyango Deputy Treasurer
9 Mr. Isaac Bakayana Deputy Treasurer
10 Mr. Albert Msando Resident Council Member
11 Mr.SalvatorKiyuku President Burundi Bar Association
12 Mr.Erick K. Mutua President Law Society of Kenya
13 Mr.JulienKavaruganda President Rwanda Bar Association
14 Mr. John B. Seka President Tanganyika Law Society
15 Ms.RuthSebatindira President Uganda Law Society
16 Mr.Omar Said Shabaan President Zanzibar Law Society
17 Ms. Harriet Grace Magala Council Member
18 Ms. Harriet IgonangaChiggai Council Member
19 Mr.MoiseNkundabarashi Council Member
20 Mr.Awadh Ali Said Council Member
21 Byenkya Tito Chief Executive Officer

2012-2014

NAME POSITION
1. Mr. James AggreyMwamu President
2 Mr. Stephen Musisi Vice President - Regional Integration and International Relations
3 Mr. Emmanuel Butare Vice President
4 Capt. Ibrahim MbiuBendera Secretary General-Secretary
5 Ms. Emily Gakiza Treasurer
6 Mr. AloyceBahebe Deputy Treasurer
7 Mr. Jean Muhuzenge Deputy Treasurer
8 Ms. Faith Waigwa Deputy Secretary General
9 Ms. FatmaSaleh Amour Deputy Secretary General
10 Mr. IsidoreRufyikiri Batonnier, BBA
11 Mr. Eric Mutua Chairman, LSK
12 Mr. AthanaseRutabingwa Batonnier, RBA
13 Mr. Francis Stolla President, TLS
14 Ms. Ruth Sebatindira
15 Mr. Awadh Ali Saidi President, ZLS
16 Mr. Albert Msando Resident Council Member
17 Ms. Aisha Kiwola Council Member
18 Mr. Musa Kombo Council Member
19 Ms. Maria GorettiNyariki Council Member
19 Ms. GateteMireille Council Member
20 Ms. Anita Mugeni Council Member
21 Mr. Tito Byenkya Chief Executive Officer


2010-2012

NAME POSITION
1. Dr. Wilbert B. Kapinga President
2 Mr. James AggreyMwamu Vice President
3 Mr. Eric K. Mutua Treasurer
4 Ms. Emily Gakiza DeputyTreasurer
5 Ms. Anne AbejaMuhwezi Secretary General
6 Ms.Joaquine De Mello Deputy Secretary General
7 Mr. Francis K. Stolla Council Member, President TLS
8 Mr.IsidoreRufyikiri Council Member, Batonnier BBA
9 Mr. James MukasaSebugenyi Council Member, President - ULS
10 Mr.AthanaseRutabingwa Council Member Batonnier, KBA
11 Mr. Ken Akide Council Member, President LSK
12 Mr.Awadh Said Council Member, President ZLS
13 Mr. Albert Msando Resident Council Member
14 Ms. Caritas Niyonzima Council Member
15 Ms. Maria GorettiNyariki Council Member
16 Mr. Mike Okua Council Member
17 Mr. Emmanuel Butare Council Member
18 Mr.MussaKombo Council Member
19 Mr. Tito Byenkya CEO – EALS

2008-2010





NAME POSITION
Dr. Allan C. S. Shonubi President
Mr. Charles R. B. Rwechungura Vice President
Mr. James AggreyMwamu Secretary General
Ms. Anne Abeja-Muhwezi Deputy Secretary General
Mr. Felix Kibodya Treassuer
Mr. Justice Munyithya Deputy Treasurer
Mr. IsidoreRufyikiri President BBA
Mr. Vincent Karangwa President KBA
Mr. Eric O. Omogeni President LSK
Dr. FauzTwaib President TLS
Mr. Oscar Kihika President ULS
Mr. Yahya K. Hamad President ZLS
Ms. Julie Mwalongo Resident Council Member
Ms. Christine M. Kipsang’ Council Member
Mr. Antoine Nzobandora Council Member
Mr. Emmanuel Rukangira Council Member
Mr. SalumToufiq Council Member
Mr. Mike Okua Council Member
Mr. Donald Deya Chief Executive Officer

2006-2008



NAME POSITION
Mr. Tom Ojienda President
Mr. JothamTumwesigye Vice President
Mr. AluteMughwai Secretary General
Mr. OtiendeAmollo Deputy Secretary General
Mr. Bruce Kyerere Treasurer
Felix Kibodya Deputy Treasurer
Ms. JoaquineDemello President TLS
Mr. Oscar Kihika President ULS
Mr. SalumToufiq President ZLS
Mr. Vincent Gatera President KBA
Mr. Okong’oOmogeni Chairman LSK
Ms. Pamela Tutui Council Member
Ms. Maria Kashonda Council Member
Ms. Anne Abeja-Muhwezi Council Member

2004-2006

NAME POSITION
Mr.Bahame Tom Nyanduga President
Mr. Andrew Kasirye 1st Vice President
Mr. Tom Ojienda 2nd Vice President
Mr.CheborionBarishaki Secretary General
Mr.AluteMughwai 1st Deputy Secretary General
Mr. James Mwamu 2nd Deputy Secretary General
Mr. Justus Munyithya Treasurer
Mr. Bruce Kyerere 1st Deputy Treasurer
Mr. Charles Rwechungura 2nd Deputy Treasurer
Mr.AhmednasirAbdullahi Council Member (Chairman, Law Society of Kenya)
Mr. Moses Adriko Council Member (President, Uganda Law Society)
Mr.KibutaOng’wamuhana Council Member (President, Tanganyika Law Society)
Mr.SalumToufiq Council Member (President, Zanzibar Law Society)
Ms. Aisha Bade Council Member
Ms. Sarah Lubega Council Member
Ms. Veronica Maina Council Member
Mr.Nassor Mohammed Council Member
Ms.RoselineOdede Council Member
Dr.HawaSinare Council Member
Mr.BarnabasTumusingize Council Member
Ms. Pamela Tutui Council Member
Ms. Patricia BasazaWasswa Council Member
Mr. Donald Deya Chief Executive Officer


2002-2004

NAME POSITION
Prof. Frederick Ssempebwa President
Ms.RaychelleOmamo 1st Vice President
Ms.Genovieve Kato 2nd Vice President
Mr.OtiendeAmollo Secretary General
Mr.Bahame Tom Nyanduga 1st Deputy Secretary General
Ms. Patricia BasazaWasswa 2nd Deputy Secretary General
Mr. Aloysius Mujuluzi Treasurer
Mr. Justus Munyithya 1st Deputy Treasurer
Ms. Regina LuleMutyaba 2nd Deputy Treasurer
Mr.AhmednasirAbdullahi Council Member
Mr. Thomas Mihayo Council Member
Mr.Nassoro Mohamed Council Member
Mr.CheborionBarishaki Council Member
Mr. Nester Byamugisha Council Member
Ms. Veronica Maina Council Member
Mr. Moses Maira Council Member
Ms. Jessie Mnguto Council Member
Mr.AluteMughwai Council Member
Mr. Tom OdhiamboOjienda Council Member
Mr. Amos W. Omolo Council Member
Mr. Benson Tusasirwe Council Member
Mr. Donald Deya Chief Executive Officer

2000-2002

NAME POSITION
Hon. NzambaKitonga President
Ms.Genovieve Kato 1st Vice President
RemmyKasule 2nd Vice President
Rtd Justice Thomas Mihayo Secretary General
MirugiKariuki 1st Deputy Secretary General
EllyRugasira 2nd Deputy Secretary General
Ms. Maria Nassali Treasurer
Aloysius Mujuluzi 1st Deputy Treasurer
Ms. Violet Awori 2nd Deputy Treasurer
Dr. Gibson KamauKuria Council Member
Ms.RaychelleOmamo Council Member
Bahame Tom Nyanduga Council Member
John Matovu Council Member
Andrew Kasirye Council Member
John Mary Mugisha Council Member
Ms. Regina LuleMutyaba Council Member
Ms. Juliet Nassuna Council Member
Jotham A Lukwaro Council Member
Ms. Rose Waruinge Council Member
John Olago-Aluoch Council Member
Chief W.A.L Mirambo Council Member
NassorKhamis Mohamed Council Member
OtiendeAmollo Council Member
Colman Ngalo Council Member

1997-2000

NAME POSITION
Hon. NzambaKitonga President
Ms.Genovieve Kato 1st Vice President
RemmyKasule 2nd Vice President
Rtd Justice Thomas Mihayo Secretary General
MirugiKariuki 1st Deputy Secretary General
EllyRugasira 2nd Deputy Secretary General
Ms. Maria Nassali Treasurer
Aloysius Mujuluzi 1st Deputy Treasurer
Ms. Violet Awori 2nd Deputy Treasurer
Dr. Gibson KamauKuria Council Member
Ms.RaychelleOmamo Council Member
Bahame Tom Nyanduga Council Member
John Matovu Council Member
Andrew Kasirye Council Member
John Mary Mugisha Council Member
Ms. Regina LuleMutyaba Council Member
Ms. Juliet Nassuna Council Member
Jotham A Lukwaro Council Member
Ms. Rose Waruinge Council Member
John Olago-Aluoch Council Member
Chief W.A.L Mirambo Council Member
NassorKhamis Mohamed Council Member
OtiendeAmollo Council Member
Colman Ngalo Council Member